Wednesday 21 June 2017

4:00 pm

Registrations Open

5:00 pm

Welcome Function

The Surry Room, Rydges Sydney Central

Thursday 22 June 2017

8:00 am

Registrations Open

9:00 am - 9:10 am

Conference Open

Oxford Rooms 1 & 2


Professor Joe Graffam
Deakin University

Welcome to Country
Jeremy Donovan

9:10 am - 9:30 am

Opening Address

Oxford Rooms 1 & 2


More Prisons: Evidence-Free Public Policy

John Paget
Former Inspector, Custodial Services, NSW

9:30 am - 10:30 am

Keynote Presentation

Oxford Rooms 1 & 2


Building Strong and Effective Leaders Among Formerly Incarcerated People in the United States

Glenn E. Martin
President, JustLeadershipUSA (JLUSA)

10:30 am - 11:00 am

Morning Tea

11:00 am - 12:00 pm

Presentations: Holistic Services

Oxford Room 1


Local Transition Support Hubs: A Model for Reintegration and Community Restoration

Joe Graffam
Pro Vice-Chancellor, Research Training and Performance Enhancement, Deakin University

Ravenhall Correctional Centre’s Continuum of Care – Providing Support Beyond the Wall

Sarah Wheatley
Clinical Program Manager, GEO Group Australia

11:00 am - 12:00 pm

Presentations: Justice Reinvestment

Oxford Room 2


The Maranguka Justice Reinvestment Project

Sarah Hopkins
Chair, Just Reinvest NSW

Greg Moore
Commander, Darling River Local Area Command, NSW Police Force

11:00 am - 12:00 pm

Panel Presentation: Cognitive Disability

Taylor Room


Panel: People with Cognitive Disabilities in the Criminal Justice System: Addressing the Legal Barriers and Creating Appropriate Alternative Supports in the Community

Ruth McCausland (Facilitator)
Research Fellow, UNSW

Peta MacGillivray
Solicitor, Legal Aid NSW

Janene Cootes
CEO, Intellectual Disability Rights Service

Piers Gooding
Post-Doctoral Research Fellow, University of Melbourne

12:00 pm - 1:00 pm

Lunch

1:00 pm - 2:30 pm

Presentations: Harnessing Lived Experience

Oxford Room 1


Using Lived Experiences to Build a Better System

Rob Hulls
Director, Centre for Innovative Justice, RMIT University

Brigid Henley
Coordinator of Adult Justice Special Projects, Jesuit Social Services

Doddy
, Self-advocate

‘I’m Not a Dog, I’m Your Mate’: The Limits and Possibilities of Peer Support in Prisons

Keith Hinde
Prison Support Program Coordinator, Australian Red Cross

Nicholas Cernigoi
Project Officer, Australian Red Cross

1:00 pm - 2:30 pm

Presentations: Women in the Justice System

Oxford Room 2


The Kunga Stopping Violence Program in Alice Springs

Miriam Bevis
Kunga Stopping Violence Program Manager, Central Australian Aboriginal Legal Aid

Michelle McMasters
Case Manager, Central Australian Aboriginal Legal Aid

Jacquita Palmer
Participant, Kunga Stopping Violence Program

Inside Access – Incarcerated Women: Effective Approaches and Improved Outcomes

Nadu Dove
Director, Dove Ideal Project Solutions

Charlotte Jones
Principal Manager, Mental Health Legal Centre

Over-represented and Overlooked: The Crisis of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Women’s Growing Over-imprisonment

Adrianne Walters
Acting Director of Legal Advocacy, Human Rights Law Centre

Annette Vickery
Deputy CEO, Victorian Aboriginal Legal Service

1:00 pm - 2:30 pm

Presentations: Housing Symposium

Taylor Room


Leaving Custody and Homelessness

Katherine McKernan
CEO, Homelessness NSW

Tony Gilmour
Managing Director, Housing Action Network

The Aboriginal Women Leaving Custody Service

Merinda Dutton
Senior Solicitor, Civil Law Service for Aboriginal Communities, Legal Aid NSW

2:30 pm - 3:00 pm

Afternoon Tea

3:00 pm - 3:45 pm

Keynote Presentation

Oxford Rooms 1 & 2


A Personal Journey from Prison: Overcoming Systemic Barriers to Build a Good Life

Keenan Mundine
Principal Consultant/Owner, Inside Out Aboriginal Justice Consultancy

3:45 pm - 4:30 pm

Panel Presentation

Oxford Rooms 1 & 2


Panel: Effective Innovation in Justice

Matt Tyler (Facilitator)
Government Innovation Fellow, Harvard Kennedy School Government Performance Lab

Ruth McCausland
Research Fellow, UNSW

Ned Cooper
Senior Consultant, Nous Group

Fiona Byrne
Manager, Partnerships and Community Engagement Unit, Community Corrections, Corrective Services NSW

4:30 pm - 5:00 pm

Discussion

Oxford Rooms 1 & 2


Developing a National Advocacy Approach

Joe Graffam
Pro Vice-Chancellor, Research Training and Performance Enhancement, Deakin University

5:00 pm

Proceedings Close

7:00 pm

Conference Dinner

The Surry Room, Rydges Sydney Central

Friday 23 June 2017

8:00 am

Registrations Open

9:00 am - 9:05 am

Welcome Back

Oxford Rooms 1 & 2


9:05 am - 10:00 am

Keynote Presentation

Oxford Rooms 1 & 2


A Public Health Approach to Ensure the ‘Cure’ isn’t Worse than the ‘Disease’

Dr Ingrid van Beek AM
Director, Public Health and Addiction Medicine Physician, Kirketon Road Centre

Bianca Amoranto
Youth Support Coordinator, Women's Justice Network

10:00 am - 10:45 am

Panel Presentation

Oxford Rooms 1 & 2


Panel: The Criminalisation of Addiction – a Human Rights Perspective

Alison Churchill (Facilitator)
Chief Executive Officer, Community Restorative Centre (CRC)

Dr Ingrid van Beek AM
Director, Public Health and Addiction Medicine Physician, Kirketon Road Centre

Gerry Georgatos
Suicide prevention researcher and prison reform advocate, Institute of Social Justice & Human Rights, and Senior Consultant, Ngalla Maya Aboriginal Corporation

Mervyn Eades
Founder and CEO, Ngalla Maya Aboriginal Corporation

Bianca Amoranto
Youth Support Coordinator, Women's Justice Network

10:45 am - 11:15 am

Morning Tea

11:15 am - 12:15 pm

Presentations: Reintegration:Supporting Young People at Risk

Oxford Room 1


Who Needs Help?

Terry Byrnes
Former Youth Justice Worker, Former NAAJA

The Tribal Warrior Association Mentoring Program

Shane Phillips
CEO, Tribal Warrior Association

11:15 am - 12:15 pm

Presentations: Education

Learning Together: Bringing Students and Prisoners Together to Learn in a Prison Environment

Lorana Bartels
Head, School of Law and Justice, University of Canberra

11:15 am - 12:15 pm

Presentations: Holistic Models of Reintegration

Taylor Room


How Can We Walk The Talk?

Lana Sandas
Reformed Offender and Reintegration & Rehabilitation SME, Serco Asia Pacific

Building Connections and Pathways

Lyn Morgain
Chief Executive, cohealth

12:15 pm - 1:15 pm

Lunch

1:15 pm - 2:45 pm

Presentations: Innovation

Oxford Room 1


Positive Psychology, Capacity Building and Holistic Service Provision: Progress with Prisoner Programs

Brad Desmond
Consultant Psychologist, Brad Desmond & Associates

Corrections in Tasmania: Fostering a more Inclusive Approach

Patrick Burton
Chair, JusTas

Don McCrae
Team Leader, Salvation Army

1:15 pm - 2:45 pm

Presentations: Throughcare

Oxford Room 2


Housing Provision and Support for Ex-Prisoners in Aotearoa New Zealand: Barriers and Strengths

Alice Mills
Senior Lecturer in Criminology, University of Auckland

NAAJA’s Indigenous Throughcare Program

Samantha Taylor-Hunt
Program Coordinator, NAAJA Throughcare

Thomas Quayle
Manager, NAAJA Throughcare Program, North Australian Aboriginal Justice Agency

Building an Effective Community-based Throughcare Approach for Aboriginal Offenders in Australia

Hilde Tubex
Associate Professor, University of Western Australia

1:15 pm - 2:45 pm

Presentations: Reintegration: Women

Taylor Room


Breaking the Cycle: Understanding the Needs of Women in the Justice System and the Role of Mentoring in Promoting Desistance

Kat Armstrong
President and Founding Member, Women's Justice Network (formerly Women in Prison Advocacy Network (WIPAN))

‘What I know now’: Radio as a Means of Empowerment for Women with Lived Prison Experience

Heather Anderson
Senior Lecturer, University of South Australia

Leave No Woman Behind – Seeds of Affinity: Community Support for Criminalised Women

Linda Fisk
ex-officio, Seeds of Affinity: Pathways for Women

2:45 pm - 3:15 pm

Afternoon Tea

3:15 pm - 4:15 pm

Interactive Closing Presentation and Next Actions

Oxford Rooms 1 & 2


Panel: Building Pathways Out of the Criminal Justice System: How to Design and Implement Effective Community-Based Reintegration, Throughcare and Post-Release Programs

Mindy Sotiri (Facilitator)
Program Director, Community Restorative Centre

Joe Graffam
Pro Vice-Chancellor, Research Training and Performance Enhancement, Deakin University

John Paget
Former Inspector, Custodial Services, NSW

4:15 pm - 4:30 pm

Closing Remarks and Presentation of the Reintegration Champion Award

Oxford Rooms 1 & 2


4:30 pm

Conference Close